Moon Phases February 2023 in Jamnagar, India

Jamnagar, Gujarat, India

Daily moon phases, illumination, moonrise and moonset for Jamnagar, in local time (Asia/Kolkata). Next full moon: Snow Moon on Sunday, February 5.

Waxing Gibbous, 82.9% illuminated

Jamnagar · Wednesday, February 1, 2023

Waxing Gibbous

Illumination
82.9%
Moon age
10.4 days
Distance
402,739 km
Moonrise
2:52 PM
Moonset
4:04 AM
Highest
9:54 PM

Next: Full Moon on Sun, Feb 5 at 11:58 PM. Snow Moon in 4 days.

Between first quarter and full moon the Moon is waxing gibbous: more than half lit and growing each night. It rises in the afternoon, dominates the evening sky and sets after midnight.

Click any day in the calendar or pick a date above to see its details here.

February 2023 calendar

1 Wed
Waxing Gibbous 83%
Rise
2:52 PM
Set
4:04 AM
Wednesday, February 1: Waxing Gibbous, 83% illuminated. Select to see details.
2 Thu
Waxing Gibbous 89%
Rise
3:42 PM
Set
4:58 AM
Thursday, February 2: Waxing Gibbous, 89% illuminated. Select to see details.
3 Fri
Waxing Gibbous 94%
Rise
4:34 PM
Set
5:49 AM
Friday, February 3: Waxing Gibbous, 94% illuminated. Select to see details.
4 Sat
Waxing Gibbous 98%
Rise
5:28 PM
Set
6:36 AM
Saturday, February 4: Waxing Gibbous, 98% illuminated. Select to see details.
5 Sun
Snow Moon
Rise
6:22 PM
Set
7:18 AM
Sunday, February 5: Full Moon, 100% illuminated. Select to see details.
6 Mon
Waning Gibbous 100%
Rise
7:15 PM
Set
7:57 AM
Monday, February 6: Waning Gibbous, 100% illuminated. Select to see details.
7 Tue
Waning Gibbous 98%
Rise
8:07 PM
Set
8:32 AM
Tuesday, February 7: Waning Gibbous, 98% illuminated. Select to see details.
8 Wed
Waning Gibbous 94%
Rise
8:58 PM
Set
9:04 AM
Wednesday, February 8: Waning Gibbous, 94% illuminated. Select to see details.
9 Thu
Waning Gibbous 89%
Rise
9:49 PM
Set
9:36 AM
Thursday, February 9: Waning Gibbous, 89% illuminated. Select to see details.
10 Fri
Waning Gibbous 82%
Rise
10:40 PM
Set
10:07 AM
Friday, February 10: Waning Gibbous, 82% illuminated. Select to see details.
11 Sat
Waning Gibbous 74%
Rise
11:33 PM
Set
10:38 AM
Saturday, February 11: Waning Gibbous, 74% illuminated. Select to see details.
12 Sun
Waning Gibbous 65%
Rise
—
Set
11:13 AM
Sunday, February 12: Waning Gibbous, 65% illuminated. Select to see details.
13 Mon
Last Quarter
Rise
12:29 AM
Set
11:51 AM
Monday, February 13: Last Quarter, 54% illuminated. Select to see details.
14 Tue
Waning Crescent 44%
Rise
1:29 AM
Set
12:35 PM
Tuesday, February 14: Waning Crescent, 44% illuminated. Select to see details.
15 Wed
Waning Crescent 33%
Rise
2:32 AM
Set
1:26 PM
Wednesday, February 15: Waning Crescent, 33% illuminated. Select to see details.
16 Thu
Waning Crescent 22%
Rise
3:38 AM
Set
2:25 PM
Thursday, February 16: Waning Crescent, 22% illuminated. Select to see details.
17 Fri
Waning Crescent 13%
Rise
4:43 AM
Set
3:31 PM
Friday, February 17: Waning Crescent, 13% illuminated. Select to see details.
18 Sat
Waning Crescent 6%
Rise
5:44 AM
Set
4:41 PM
Saturday, February 18: Waning Crescent, 6% illuminated. Select to see details.
19 Sun
Waning Crescent 2%
Rise
6:39 AM
Set
5:52 PM
Sunday, February 19: Waning Crescent, 2% illuminated. Select to see details.
20 Mon
New Moon
Rise
7:27 AM
Set
7:00 PM
Monday, February 20: New Moon, 0% illuminated. Select to see details.
21 Tue
Waxing Crescent 2%
Rise
8:10 AM
Set
8:05 PM
Tuesday, February 21: Waxing Crescent, 2% illuminated. Select to see details.
22 Wed
Waxing Crescent 6%
Rise
8:49 AM
Set
9:07 PM
Wednesday, February 22: Waxing Crescent, 6% illuminated. Select to see details.
23 Thu
Waxing Crescent 12%
Rise
9:26 AM
Set
10:06 PM
Thursday, February 23: Waxing Crescent, 12% illuminated. Select to see details.
24 Fri
Waxing Crescent 20%
Rise
10:02 AM
Set
11:05 PM
Friday, February 24: Waxing Crescent, 20% illuminated. Select to see details.
25 Sat
Waxing Crescent 30%
Rise
10:39 AM
Set
—
Saturday, February 25: Waxing Crescent, 30% illuminated. Select to see details.
26 Sun
Waxing Crescent 39%
Rise
11:19 AM
Set
12:03 AM
Sunday, February 26: Waxing Crescent, 39% illuminated. Select to see details.
27 Mon
First Quarter
Rise
12:01 PM
Set
1:01 AM
Monday, February 27: First Quarter, 49% illuminated. Select to see details.
28 Tue
Waxing Gibbous 59%
Rise
12:47 PM
Set
1:58 AM
Tuesday, February 28: Waxing Gibbous, 59% illuminated. Select to see details.

Times are local to Jamnagar (Asia/Kolkata). A dash means the moon does not rise or set on that date.

Moon phases in February 2023

PhaseLocal date and timeUTC
Full Moon · Snow Moon Sun, Feb 5 at 11:58 PM Feb 5, 18:28
Last Quarter Mon, Feb 13 at 9:30 PM Feb 13, 16:00
New Moon Mon, Feb 20 at 12:35 PM Feb 20, 07:05
First Quarter Mon, Feb 27 at 1:35 PM Feb 27, 08:05

About the Waxing Gibbous

Between first quarter and full moon the Moon is waxing gibbous: more than half lit and growing each night. It rises in the afternoon, dominates the evening sky and sets after midnight.

Its brightness climbs quickly during this phase, from about a tenth of full-moon brightness at first quarter to full within a week, because the Moon's rough surface reflects most strongly when the Sun is directly behind the observer.

Lore and folklore

The swelling moon was traditionally a time of increase: livestock fattened, crops filled out, and anything meant to grow was tended now. In some traditions it was the best time to gather herbs, when their vigour was thought to peak.

Gibbous comes from the Latin for hump-backed, a plain description of the bulging shape.

Trivia

  • The Moon's brightness is not proportional to the lit area; a half moon is only about a tenth as bright as a full moon.
  • The waxing gibbous is the phase most often noticed in daytime, high in the afternoon sky.
  • Around this phase the bright crater rays, streaks of ejected rock, become obvious to the naked eye.
  • The gibbous Moon rises later each day by anything from 30 to 70 minutes depending on the season.

Select any day in the calendar to read about its phase.

This month's full moon: the Snow Moon

February typically brings the heaviest snowfall in North America, and the full moon took its name from it.

Some tribes called it the Hunger Moon because deep snow made hunting hard and stores ran low. The Storm Moon and Bone Moon appear in other traditions for the same reason.

Lore

The Snow Moon marked the hungriest stretch of the year for northern peoples, when stores ran low and hunting was hard in deep snow; the Hunger Moon name says it plainly. In Chinese tradition the first full moon of the lunar year, often in February, is the Lantern Festival that closes the New Year celebrations.

Trivia

  • Because February is short, some years have no full moon in February at all; the next is 2037.
  • A February Blue Moon is impossible for the same reason.
  • The Snow Moon rises far to the north-east and sets far to the north-west, tracing a long, high arc.

All Snow Moon dates ›

Gardening by the Moon in February 2023

  • Feb 1 to Feb 5 · Fruiting crops: Sow above-ground crops whose seeds form inside the fruit: beans, peas, tomatoes, peppers, squash, cucumbers, melons. Graft, repot and sow lawns.
  • Feb 6 to Feb 13 · Root crops: Plant root crops and anything that overwinters: carrots, beets, potatoes, onions, garlic, bulbs, perennials, trees and shrubs. Prune to slow growth.
  • Feb 14 to Feb 19 · Rest and tend: Rest days for the soil: weed, cultivate, turn compost, harvest crops for storage, prune to discourage regrowth, prepare beds. Avoid sowing.
  • Feb 20 to Feb 26 · Leafy crops: Sow leafy crops and above-ground annuals whose seeds form outside the fruit: lettuce, spinach, cabbage, broccoli, celery, herbs. Transplant seedlings. Mow to encourage growth.
  • Feb 27 to Feb 28 · Fruiting crops: Sow above-ground crops whose seeds form inside the fruit: beans, peas, tomatoes, peppers, squash, cucumbers, melons. Graft, repot and sow lawns.

Full planting calendar for February › · How gardening by the moon works

How to read this moon calendar

Each day shows the Moon as it looks from Jamnagar at midday local time, with the illuminated percentage, moonrise and moonset. Days with a principal phase show the exact local time the phase occurs. Because the Moon moves about 50 minutes later each day, roughly once a month there is a date with no moonrise or no moonset at all.

The eight phases of the Moon

New Moon

New Moon

The Moon sits between Earth and the Sun. Its lit side faces away from us, so it is invisible in the night sky. A new lunar month begins.

Waxing Crescent

Waxing Crescent

A thin sliver grows each evening after sunset. Look low in the west shortly after dusk.

First Quarter

First Quarter

Half the disc is lit. The Moon rises around midday and sets around midnight, so it is high in the sky at sunset.

Waxing Gibbous

Waxing Gibbous

More than half lit and growing. It rises in the afternoon and shines most of the night.

Full Moon

Full Moon

The whole face is lit. It rises at sunset and sets at sunrise. Each full moon carries a traditional name.

Waning Gibbous

Waning Gibbous

The lit portion shrinks. It rises after sunset and is still up in the morning sky.

Last Quarter

Last Quarter

Half lit again, on the opposite side. It rises around midnight and is best seen in the early morning.

Waning Crescent

Waning Crescent

A thinning sliver before dawn in the east, fading toward the next new moon.

Choose your location

Moon times, dates and names depend on where you are. Pick a city; we will remember it.

Popular cities