Moon Phases August 2024 in Berbera, Somalia

Berbera, Woqooyi Galbeed, Somalia

Daily moon phases, illumination, moonrise and moonset for Berbera, in local time (Africa/Mogadishu). Next full moon: Sturgeon Moon on Monday, August 19.

Waning Crescent, 10% illuminated

Berbera · Thursday, August 1, 2024

Waning Crescent

Illumination
10%
Moon age
26.4 days
Distance
386,530 km
Moonrise
02:48
Moonset
16:03
Highest
09:26

Next: New Moon on Sun, Aug 4 at 14:13. Sturgeon Moon in 18 days.

In the final days of the lunar month the Moon is a waning crescent, rising in the east a few hours before the Sun and fading into the dawn.

Click any day in the calendar or pick a date above to see its details here.

August 2024 calendar

1 Thu
Waning Crescent 10%
Rise
02:48
Set
16:03
Thursday, August 1: Waning Crescent, 10% illuminated. Select to see details.
2 Fri
Waning Crescent 5%
Rise
03:46
Set
16:58
Friday, August 2: Waning Crescent, 5% illuminated. Select to see details.
3 Sat
Waning Crescent 1%
Rise
04:43
Set
17:49
Saturday, August 3: Waning Crescent, 1% illuminated. Select to see details.
4 Sun
New Moon
Rise
05:37
Set
18:34
Sunday, August 4: New Moon, 0% illuminated. Select to see details.
5 Mon
Waxing Crescent 1%
Rise
06:28
Set
19:15
Monday, August 5: Waxing Crescent, 1% illuminated. Select to see details.
6 Tue
Waxing Crescent 4%
Rise
07:15
Set
19:53
Tuesday, August 6: Waxing Crescent, 4% illuminated. Select to see details.
7 Wed
Waxing Crescent 8%
Rise
08:01
Set
20:29
Wednesday, August 7: Waxing Crescent, 8% illuminated. Select to see details.
8 Thu
Waxing Crescent 14%
Rise
08:44
Set
21:03
Thursday, August 8: Waxing Crescent, 14% illuminated. Select to see details.
9 Fri
Waxing Crescent 21%
Rise
09:27
Set
21:38
Friday, August 9: Waxing Crescent, 21% illuminated. Select to see details.
10 Sat
Waxing Crescent 29%
Rise
10:11
Set
22:13
Saturday, August 10: Waxing Crescent, 29% illuminated. Select to see details.
11 Sun
Waxing Crescent 38%
Rise
10:57
Set
22:52
Sunday, August 11: Waxing Crescent, 38% illuminated. Select to see details.
12 Mon
First Quarter
Rise
11:45
Set
23:33
Monday, August 12: First Quarter, 48% illuminated. Select to see details.
13 Tue
Waxing Gibbous 57%
Rise
12:36
Set
—
Tuesday, August 13: Waxing Gibbous, 57% illuminated. Select to see details.
14 Wed
Waxing Gibbous 67%
Rise
13:31
Set
00:20
Wednesday, August 14: Waxing Gibbous, 67% illuminated. Select to see details.
15 Thu
Waxing Gibbous 77%
Rise
14:29
Set
01:12
Thursday, August 15: Waxing Gibbous, 77% illuminated. Select to see details.
16 Fri
Waxing Gibbous 85%
Rise
15:29
Set
02:10
Friday, August 16: Waxing Gibbous, 85% illuminated. Select to see details.
17 Sat
Waxing Gibbous 92%
Rise
16:27
Set
03:11
Saturday, August 17: Waxing Gibbous, 92% illuminated. Select to see details.
18 Sun
Waxing Gibbous 97%
Rise
17:22
Set
04:14
Sunday, August 18: Waxing Gibbous, 97% illuminated. Select to see details.
19 Mon
Sturgeon Moon
Rise
18:14
Set
05:16
Monday, August 19: Full Moon, 100% illuminated. Select to see details.
20 Tue
Waning Gibbous 99%
Rise
19:02
Set
06:16
Tuesday, August 20: Waning Gibbous, 99% illuminated. Select to see details.
21 Wed
Waning Gibbous 96%
Rise
19:47
Set
07:14
Wednesday, August 21: Waning Gibbous, 96% illuminated. Select to see details.
22 Thu
Waning Gibbous 90%
Rise
20:32
Set
08:10
Thursday, August 22: Waning Gibbous, 90% illuminated. Select to see details.
23 Fri
Waning Gibbous 82%
Rise
21:17
Set
09:06
Friday, August 23: Waning Gibbous, 82% illuminated. Select to see details.
24 Sat
Waning Gibbous 72%
Rise
22:04
Set
10:03
Saturday, August 24: Waning Gibbous, 72% illuminated. Select to see details.
25 Sun
Waning Gibbous 61%
Rise
22:54
Set
11:01
Sunday, August 25: Waning Gibbous, 61% illuminated. Select to see details.
26 Mon
Last Quarter
Rise
23:47
Set
12:00
Monday, August 26: Last Quarter, 50% illuminated. Select to see details.
27 Tue
Waning Crescent 39%
Rise
—
Set
13:00
Tuesday, August 27: Waning Crescent, 39% illuminated. Select to see details.
28 Wed
Waning Crescent 29%
Rise
00:43
Set
13:59
Wednesday, August 28: Waning Crescent, 29% illuminated. Select to see details.
29 Thu
Waning Crescent 20%
Rise
01:41
Set
14:54
Thursday, August 29: Waning Crescent, 20% illuminated. Select to see details.
30 Fri
Waning Crescent 13%
Rise
02:37
Set
15:46
Friday, August 30: Waning Crescent, 13% illuminated. Select to see details.
31 Sat
Waning Crescent 7%
Rise
03:32
Set
16:32
Saturday, August 31: Waning Crescent, 7% illuminated. Select to see details.

Times are local to Berbera (Africa/Mogadishu). A dash means the moon does not rise or set on that date.

Moon phases in August 2024

PhaseLocal date and timeUTC
New Moon Sun, Aug 4 at 14:13 Aug 4, 11:13
First Quarter Mon, Aug 12 at 18:18 Aug 12, 15:18
Full Moon · Sturgeon Moon Mon, Aug 19 at 21:25 Aug 19, 18:25
Last Quarter Mon, Aug 26 at 12:25 Aug 26, 09:25

About the Waning Crescent

In the final days of the lunar month the Moon is a waning crescent, rising in the east a few hours before the Sun and fading into the dawn. The sliver thins each morning until it disappears into the sunrise glow a day or so before new moon.

Earthshine often lights the dark part of the disc at this phase, and the crescent sits close to the brightest morning planets, making for striking pre-dawn pairings.

Lore and folklore

The old moon of the morning was widely seen as a time to let go: to finish, clear out and rest before the new cycle. Farmers avoided planting and used the days for weeding and clearing ground.

Some traditions called it the balsamic or dark moon and treated its last days as a quiet pause, much as the week is given a day of rest.

Trivia

  • The waning crescent is the phase people see least, simply because it is only up before sunrise.
  • The thinnest crescents are visible only a day from new moon, low in the brightening dawn.
  • The phases repeat every 29.53 days on average, but individual lunar months vary by more than 13 hours.
  • Because the Moon rises later each day, the waning crescent moves from midnight to dawn within a week.

Select any day in the calendar to read about its phase.

This month's full moon: the Sturgeon Moon

The giant sturgeon of the Great Lakes and Lake Champlain were most easily caught in August.

The Green Corn Moon and Grain Moon reflect the ripening harvest. The Red Moon name comes from the reddish tint the moon takes on rising through summer haze.

Lore

The huge sturgeon of the Great Lakes were easiest to catch in August, and the moon took their name. The Grain Moon and Green Corn Moon mark the start of harvest, and the Red Moon describes the rising August moon seen through summer haze.

Trivia

  • The Perseid meteor shower peaks around August 12, so the Sturgeon Moon's phase decides how good the show is.
  • Lake sturgeon can live more than a century and grow over two metres long.
  • Perigee full moons often cluster in late summer, so the Sturgeon Moon is frequently a supermoon.

All Sturgeon Moon dates ›

Gardening by the Moon in August 2024

  • Aug 1 to Aug 3 · Rest and tend: Rest days for the soil: weed, cultivate, turn compost, harvest crops for storage, prune to discourage regrowth, prepare beds. Avoid sowing.
  • Aug 4 to Aug 12 · Leafy crops: Sow leafy crops and above-ground annuals whose seeds form outside the fruit: lettuce, spinach, cabbage, broccoli, celery, herbs. Transplant seedlings. Mow to encourage growth.
  • Aug 13 to Aug 19 · Fruiting crops: Sow above-ground crops whose seeds form inside the fruit: beans, peas, tomatoes, peppers, squash, cucumbers, melons. Graft, repot and sow lawns.
  • Aug 20 to Aug 25 · Root crops: Plant root crops and anything that overwinters: carrots, beets, potatoes, onions, garlic, bulbs, perennials, trees and shrubs. Prune to slow growth.
  • Aug 26 to Aug 31 · Rest and tend: Rest days for the soil: weed, cultivate, turn compost, harvest crops for storage, prune to discourage regrowth, prepare beds. Avoid sowing.

Full planting calendar for August › · How gardening by the moon works

How to read this moon calendar

Each day shows the Moon as it looks from Berbera at midday local time, with the illuminated percentage, moonrise and moonset. Days with a principal phase show the exact local time the phase occurs. Because the Moon moves about 50 minutes later each day, roughly once a month there is a date with no moonrise or no moonset at all.

The eight phases of the Moon

New Moon

New Moon

The Moon sits between Earth and the Sun. Its lit side faces away from us, so it is invisible in the night sky. A new lunar month begins.

Waxing Crescent

Waxing Crescent

A thin sliver grows each evening after sunset. Look low in the west shortly after dusk.

First Quarter

First Quarter

Half the disc is lit. The Moon rises around midday and sets around midnight, so it is high in the sky at sunset.

Waxing Gibbous

Waxing Gibbous

More than half lit and growing. It rises in the afternoon and shines most of the night.

Full Moon

Full Moon

The whole face is lit. It rises at sunset and sets at sunrise. Each full moon carries a traditional name.

Waning Gibbous

Waning Gibbous

The lit portion shrinks. It rises after sunset and is still up in the morning sky.

Last Quarter

Last Quarter

Half lit again, on the opposite side. It rises around midnight and is best seen in the early morning.

Waning Crescent

Waning Crescent

A thinning sliver before dawn in the east, fading toward the next new moon.

Choose your location

Moon times, dates and names depend on where you are. Pick a city; we will remember it.

Popular cities