Moon Phases October 2027 in Jackson, Tennessee

Jackson, Tennessee, United States

Daily moon phases, illumination, moonrise and moonset for Jackson, in local time (America/Chicago). Next full moon: Hunter's Moon on Friday, October 15.

Waxing Crescent, 3.6% illuminated

Jackson · Friday, October 1, 2027

Waxing Crescent

Illumination
3.6%
Moon age
1.6 days
Distance
373,762 km
Moonrise
8:35 AM
Moonset
7:19 PM
Highest
2:01 PM

Next: First Quarter on Thu, Oct 7 at 6:47 AM. Hunter's Moon in 14 days.

The waxing crescent appears low in the western sky after sunset in the days following new moon, a sliver that grows a little each evening.

Click any day in the calendar or pick a date above to see its details here.

October 2027 calendar

1 Fri
Waxing Crescent 4%
Rise
8:35 AM
Set
7:19 PM
Friday, October 1: Waxing Crescent, 4% illuminated. Select to see details.
2 Sat
Waxing Crescent 9%
Rise
9:44 AM
Set
7:56 PM
Saturday, October 2: Waxing Crescent, 9% illuminated. Select to see details.
3 Sun
Waxing Crescent 16%
Rise
10:52 AM
Set
8:39 PM
Sunday, October 3: Waxing Crescent, 16% illuminated. Select to see details.
4 Mon
Waxing Crescent 24%
Rise
11:55 AM
Set
9:27 PM
Monday, October 4: Waxing Crescent, 24% illuminated. Select to see details.
5 Tue
Waxing Crescent 33%
Rise
12:52 PM
Set
10:20 PM
Tuesday, October 5: Waxing Crescent, 33% illuminated. Select to see details.
6 Wed
Waxing Crescent 43%
Rise
1:41 PM
Set
11:17 PM
Wednesday, October 6: Waxing Crescent, 43% illuminated. Select to see details.
7 Thu
First Quarter
Rise
2:23 PM
Set
—
Thursday, October 7: First Quarter, 52% illuminated. Select to see details.
8 Fri
Waxing Gibbous 62%
Rise
2:59 PM
Set
12:16 AM
Friday, October 8: Waxing Gibbous, 62% illuminated. Select to see details.
9 Sat
Waxing Gibbous 70%
Rise
3:30 PM
Set
1:15 AM
Saturday, October 9: Waxing Gibbous, 70% illuminated. Select to see details.
10 Sun
Waxing Gibbous 79%
Rise
3:58 PM
Set
2:13 AM
Sunday, October 10: Waxing Gibbous, 79% illuminated. Select to see details.
11 Mon
Waxing Gibbous 86%
Rise
4:23 PM
Set
3:11 AM
Monday, October 11: Waxing Gibbous, 86% illuminated. Select to see details.
12 Tue
Waxing Gibbous 92%
Rise
4:48 PM
Set
4:08 AM
Tuesday, October 12: Waxing Gibbous, 92% illuminated. Select to see details.
13 Wed
Waxing Gibbous 96%
Rise
5:12 PM
Set
5:06 AM
Wednesday, October 13: Waxing Gibbous, 96% illuminated. Select to see details.
14 Thu
Waxing Gibbous 99%
Rise
5:38 PM
Set
6:05 AM
Thursday, October 14: Waxing Gibbous, 99% illuminated. Select to see details.
15 Fri
Hunter's Moon
Rise
6:07 PM
Set
7:07 AM
Friday, October 15: Full Moon, 100% illuminated. Select to see details.
16 Sat
Waning Gibbous 98%
Rise
6:40 PM
Set
8:10 AM
Saturday, October 16: Waning Gibbous, 98% illuminated. Select to see details.
17 Sun
Waning Gibbous 95%
Rise
7:20 PM
Set
9:17 AM
Sunday, October 17: Waning Gibbous, 95% illuminated. Select to see details.
18 Mon
Waning Gibbous 89%
Rise
8:07 PM
Set
10:23 AM
Monday, October 18: Waning Gibbous, 89% illuminated. Select to see details.
19 Tue
Waning Gibbous 81%
Rise
9:03 PM
Set
11:28 AM
Tuesday, October 19: Waning Gibbous, 81% illuminated. Select to see details.
20 Wed
Waning Gibbous 72%
Rise
10:07 PM
Set
12:27 PM
Wednesday, October 20: Waning Gibbous, 72% illuminated. Select to see details.
21 Thu
Waning Gibbous 62%
Rise
11:16 PM
Set
1:19 PM
Thursday, October 21: Waning Gibbous, 62% illuminated. Select to see details.
22 Fri
Last Quarter
Rise
—
Set
2:03 PM
Friday, October 22: Last Quarter, 50% illuminated. Select to see details.
23 Sat
Waning Crescent 39%
Rise
12:27 AM
Set
2:40 PM
Saturday, October 23: Waning Crescent, 39% illuminated. Select to see details.
24 Sun
Waning Crescent 28%
Rise
1:38 AM
Set
3:13 PM
Sunday, October 24: Waning Crescent, 28% illuminated. Select to see details.
25 Mon
Waning Crescent 18%
Rise
2:48 AM
Set
3:44 PM
Monday, October 25: Waning Crescent, 18% illuminated. Select to see details.
26 Tue
Waning Crescent 10%
Rise
3:57 AM
Set
4:13 PM
Tuesday, October 26: Waning Crescent, 10% illuminated. Select to see details.
27 Wed
Waning Crescent 5%
Rise
5:06 AM
Set
4:43 PM
Wednesday, October 27: Waning Crescent, 5% illuminated. Select to see details.
28 Thu
Waning Crescent 1%
Rise
6:14 AM
Set
5:15 PM
Thursday, October 28: Waning Crescent, 1% illuminated. Select to see details.
29 Fri
New Moon
Rise
7:23 AM
Set
5:50 PM
Friday, October 29: New Moon, 0% illuminated. Select to see details.
30 Sat
Waxing Crescent 2%
Rise
8:32 AM
Set
6:31 PM
Saturday, October 30: Waxing Crescent, 2% illuminated. Select to see details.
31 Sun
Waxing Crescent 5%
Rise
9:37 AM
Set
7:17 PM
Sunday, October 31: Waxing Crescent, 5% illuminated. Select to see details.

Times are local to Jackson (America/Chicago). A dash means the moon does not rise or set on that date.

Moon phases in October 2027

PhaseLocal date and timeUTC
First Quarter Thu, Oct 7 at 6:47 AM Oct 7, 11:47
Full Moon · Hunter's Moon Fri, Oct 15 at 8:47 AM Oct 15, 13:47
Last Quarter Fri, Oct 22 at 12:29 PM Oct 22, 17:29
New Moon Fri, Oct 29 at 8:36 AM Oct 29, 13:36

About the Waxing Crescent

The waxing crescent appears low in the western sky after sunset in the days following new moon, a sliver that grows a little each evening. It sets within a few hours of the Sun, so it is only visible in the early evening. The lit edge always faces the Sun, which is why the horns of the crescent point away from the sunset.

Around this phase the dark portion of the disc often glows faintly with earthshine, sunlight reflected from Earth's oceans and clouds.

Lore and folklore

The young crescent has stood for new life and growth for thousands of years, from Mesopotamian seals to the crescents on modern flags. In rural tradition it was the time to start projects, sow leafy crops and cut timber that should not rot. Seeing the new crescent over the right shoulder was lucky; over the left, less so.

Sailors called a crescent tipped like a bowl a wet moon that would hold water and bring rain, or a dry moon if it could spill.

Trivia

  • The youngest crescent ever photographed was well under a day old, only hours after new moon.
  • From the tropics the crescent lies almost flat like a smile, because the ecliptic stands steeply from the horizon.
  • The crescent-and-star symbol predates Islam by centuries; it appeared on coins of Byzantium.
  • The Moon moves about 13 degrees eastward against the stars each day, roughly its own width every hour.

Select any day in the calendar to read about its phase.

This month's full moon: the Hunter's Moon

The first full moon after the Harvest Moon, when fields were cleared and game was easy to spot and fatten for winter.

Also called the Blood Moon or Sanguine Moon in some traditions, from the hunt rather than from eclipses. It shares the Harvest Moon habit of rising soon after sunset for several nights.

Lore

With the fields cleared after harvest, game was easy to spot by the light of October's moon, and the season of laying in meat for winter began. The Blood Moon and Sanguine Moon names come from that hunt, not from eclipses. In Britain the same moon was sometimes the Dying Grass Moon.

Trivia

  • The Hunter's Moon is always the full moon after the Harvest Moon, so it moves to November when the Harvest Moon is in October.
  • It shares the Harvest Moon's early-rising trick for several evenings.
  • In some years the Hunter's Moon is a supermoon, appearing especially large as it rises.

All Hunter's Moon dates ›

Gardening by the Moon in October 2027

  • Oct 1 to Oct 6 · Leafy crops: Sow leafy crops and above-ground annuals whose seeds form outside the fruit: lettuce, spinach, cabbage, broccoli, celery, herbs. Transplant seedlings. Mow to encourage growth.
  • Oct 7 to Oct 15 · Fruiting crops: Sow above-ground crops whose seeds form inside the fruit: beans, peas, tomatoes, peppers, squash, cucumbers, melons. Graft, repot and sow lawns.
  • Oct 16 to Oct 22 · Root crops: Plant root crops and anything that overwinters: carrots, beets, potatoes, onions, garlic, bulbs, perennials, trees and shrubs. Prune to slow growth.
  • Oct 23 to Oct 29 · Rest and tend: Rest days for the soil: weed, cultivate, turn compost, harvest crops for storage, prune to discourage regrowth, prepare beds. Avoid sowing.
  • Oct 30 to Oct 31 · Leafy crops: Sow leafy crops and above-ground annuals whose seeds form outside the fruit: lettuce, spinach, cabbage, broccoli, celery, herbs. Transplant seedlings. Mow to encourage growth.

Full planting calendar for October › · How gardening by the moon works

How to read this moon calendar

Each day shows the Moon as it looks from Jackson at midday local time, with the illuminated percentage, moonrise and moonset. Days with a principal phase show the exact local time the phase occurs. Because the Moon moves about 50 minutes later each day, roughly once a month there is a date with no moonrise or no moonset at all.

The eight phases of the Moon

New Moon

New Moon

The Moon sits between Earth and the Sun. Its lit side faces away from us, so it is invisible in the night sky. A new lunar month begins.

Waxing Crescent

Waxing Crescent

A thin sliver grows each evening after sunset. Look low in the west shortly after dusk.

First Quarter

First Quarter

Half the disc is lit. The Moon rises around midday and sets around midnight, so it is high in the sky at sunset.

Waxing Gibbous

Waxing Gibbous

More than half lit and growing. It rises in the afternoon and shines most of the night.

Full Moon

Full Moon

The whole face is lit. It rises at sunset and sets at sunrise. Each full moon carries a traditional name.

Waning Gibbous

Waning Gibbous

The lit portion shrinks. It rises after sunset and is still up in the morning sky.

Last Quarter

Last Quarter

Half lit again, on the opposite side. It rises around midnight and is best seen in the early morning.

Waning Crescent

Waning Crescent

A thinning sliver before dawn in the east, fading toward the next new moon.

Choose your location

Moon times, dates and names depend on where you are. Pick a city; we will remember it.

Popular cities