Moon Phases February 2029 in Hòa Bình, Vietnam

Hòa Bình, Phu Tho, Vietnam

Daily moon phases, illumination, moonrise and moonset for Hòa Bình, in local time (Asia/Bangkok). Next full moon: Worm Moon on Thursday, March 1.

Waning Gibbous, 94.6% illuminated

Hòa Bình · Thursday, February 1, 2029

Waning Gibbous

Illumination
94.6%
Moon age
17.5 days
Distance
363,403 km
Moonrise
20:03
Moonset
07:47
Highest
01:26

Next: Last Quarter on Tue, Feb 6 at 04:52. Worm Moon in 28 days.

After full moon the lit portion begins to shrink from the side it first grew on, and the Moon is waning gibbous.

Click any day in the calendar or pick a date above to see its details here.

February 2029 calendar

1 Thu
Waning Gibbous 95%
Rise
20:03
Set
07:47
Thursday, February 1: Waning Gibbous, 95% illuminated. Select to see details.
2 Fri
Waning Gibbous 88%
Rise
21:04
Set
08:28
Friday, February 2: Waning Gibbous, 88% illuminated. Select to see details.
3 Sat
Waning Gibbous 79%
Rise
22:06
Set
09:09
Saturday, February 3: Waning Gibbous, 79% illuminated. Select to see details.
4 Sun
Waning Gibbous 69%
Rise
23:08
Set
09:52
Sunday, February 4: Waning Gibbous, 69% illuminated. Select to see details.
5 Mon
Waning Gibbous 58%
Rise
—
Set
10:37
Monday, February 5: Waning Gibbous, 58% illuminated. Select to see details.
6 Tue
Last Quarter
Rise
00:10
Set
11:26
Tuesday, February 6: Last Quarter, 47% illuminated. Select to see details.
7 Wed
Waning Crescent 36%
Rise
01:12
Set
12:19
Wednesday, February 7: Waning Crescent, 36% illuminated. Select to see details.
8 Thu
Waning Crescent 26%
Rise
02:12
Set
13:14
Thursday, February 8: Waning Crescent, 26% illuminated. Select to see details.
9 Fri
Waning Crescent 17%
Rise
03:09
Set
14:12
Friday, February 9: Waning Crescent, 17% illuminated. Select to see details.
10 Sat
Waning Crescent 10%
Rise
04:01
Set
15:10
Saturday, February 10: Waning Crescent, 10% illuminated. Select to see details.
11 Sun
Waning Crescent 5%
Rise
04:47
Set
16:06
Sunday, February 11: Waning Crescent, 5% illuminated. Select to see details.
12 Mon
Waning Crescent 2%
Rise
05:29
Set
17:00
Monday, February 12: Waning Crescent, 2% illuminated. Select to see details.
13 Tue
New Moon
Rise
06:07
Set
17:53
Tuesday, February 13: New Moon, 0% illuminated. Select to see details.
14 Wed
Waxing Crescent 1%
Rise
06:42
Set
18:43
Wednesday, February 14: Waxing Crescent, 1% illuminated. Select to see details.
15 Thu
Waxing Crescent 3%
Rise
07:15
Set
19:32
Thursday, February 15: Waxing Crescent, 3% illuminated. Select to see details.
16 Fri
Waxing Crescent 7%
Rise
07:47
Set
20:21
Friday, February 16: Waxing Crescent, 7% illuminated. Select to see details.
17 Sat
Waxing Crescent 13%
Rise
08:20
Set
21:09
Saturday, February 17: Waxing Crescent, 13% illuminated. Select to see details.
18 Sun
Waxing Crescent 20%
Rise
08:54
Set
21:59
Sunday, February 18: Waxing Crescent, 20% illuminated. Select to see details.
19 Mon
Waxing Crescent 28%
Rise
09:30
Set
22:50
Monday, February 19: Waxing Crescent, 28% illuminated. Select to see details.
20 Tue
Waxing Crescent 37%
Rise
10:10
Set
23:43
Tuesday, February 20: Waxing Crescent, 37% illuminated. Select to see details.
21 Wed
First Quarter
Rise
10:53
Set
—
Wednesday, February 21: First Quarter, 46% illuminated. Select to see details.
22 Thu
Waxing Gibbous 56%
Rise
11:42
Set
00:37
Thursday, February 22: Waxing Gibbous, 56% illuminated. Select to see details.
23 Fri
Waxing Gibbous 66%
Rise
12:35
Set
01:31
Friday, February 23: Waxing Gibbous, 66% illuminated. Select to see details.
24 Sat
Waxing Gibbous 75%
Rise
13:33
Set
02:25
Saturday, February 24: Waxing Gibbous, 75% illuminated. Select to see details.
25 Sun
Waxing Gibbous 84%
Rise
14:34
Set
03:17
Sunday, February 25: Waxing Gibbous, 84% illuminated. Select to see details.
26 Mon
Waxing Gibbous 91%
Rise
15:36
Set
04:06
Monday, February 26: Waxing Gibbous, 91% illuminated. Select to see details.
27 Tue
Waxing Gibbous 97%
Rise
16:40
Set
04:53
Tuesday, February 27: Waxing Gibbous, 97% illuminated. Select to see details.
28 Wed
Waxing Gibbous 100%
Rise
17:43
Set
05:37
Wednesday, February 28: Waxing Gibbous, 100% illuminated. Select to see details.

Times are local to Hòa Bình (Asia/Bangkok). A dash means the moon does not rise or set on that date.

Moon phases in February 2029

PhaseLocal date and timeUTC
Last Quarter Tue, Feb 6 at 04:52 Feb 5, 21:52
New Moon Tue, Feb 13 at 17:31 Feb 13, 10:31
First Quarter Wed, Feb 21 at 22:09 Feb 21, 15:09

About the Waning Gibbous

After full moon the lit portion begins to shrink from the side it first grew on, and the Moon is waning gibbous. It rises after sunset, later each night, and is still up after sunrise, which is why this is the phase most often noticed in the western sky in the morning.

By the end of this phase the Moon rises around midnight and is well placed for anyone awake in the small hours.

Lore and folklore

The waning moon was traditionally the time for finishing and clearing: harvesting, weeding, pruning and any work meant to reduce or remove. Almanacs advised planting root crops and perennials in the third quarter, when energy was thought to move down into the roots.

Folk remedies were said to work best on a waning moon, drawing ailments away as the light shrank.

Trivia

  • The lit edge now faces east, toward the morning Sun, so the horns of the shrinking moon point west.
  • The waning gibbous rises about 50 minutes later each night on average, the same lag that shifts the tides.
  • Photographers like this phase for lunar detail in the comfortable pre-dawn sky.
  • The far side of the Moon is never permanently dark; it has its own day and night like the near side.

Select any day in the calendar to read about its phase.

Gardening by the Moon in February 2029

  • Feb 1 to Feb 5 · Root crops: Plant root crops and anything that overwinters: carrots, beets, potatoes, onions, garlic, bulbs, perennials, trees and shrubs. Prune to slow growth.
  • Feb 6 to Feb 12 · Rest and tend: Rest days for the soil: weed, cultivate, turn compost, harvest crops for storage, prune to discourage regrowth, prepare beds. Avoid sowing.
  • Feb 13 to Feb 21 · Leafy crops: Sow leafy crops and above-ground annuals whose seeds form outside the fruit: lettuce, spinach, cabbage, broccoli, celery, herbs. Transplant seedlings. Mow to encourage growth.
  • Feb 22 to Feb 28 · Fruiting crops: Sow above-ground crops whose seeds form inside the fruit: beans, peas, tomatoes, peppers, squash, cucumbers, melons. Graft, repot and sow lawns.

Full planting calendar for February › · How gardening by the moon works

How to read this moon calendar

Each day shows the Moon as it looks from Hòa Bình at midday local time, with the illuminated percentage, moonrise and moonset. Days with a principal phase show the exact local time the phase occurs. Because the Moon moves about 50 minutes later each day, roughly once a month there is a date with no moonrise or no moonset at all.

The eight phases of the Moon

New Moon

New Moon

The Moon sits between Earth and the Sun. Its lit side faces away from us, so it is invisible in the night sky. A new lunar month begins.

Waxing Crescent

Waxing Crescent

A thin sliver grows each evening after sunset. Look low in the west shortly after dusk.

First Quarter

First Quarter

Half the disc is lit. The Moon rises around midday and sets around midnight, so it is high in the sky at sunset.

Waxing Gibbous

Waxing Gibbous

More than half lit and growing. It rises in the afternoon and shines most of the night.

Full Moon

Full Moon

The whole face is lit. It rises at sunset and sets at sunrise. Each full moon carries a traditional name.

Waning Gibbous

Waning Gibbous

The lit portion shrinks. It rises after sunset and is still up in the morning sky.

Last Quarter

Last Quarter

Half lit again, on the opposite side. It rises around midnight and is best seen in the early morning.

Waning Crescent

Waning Crescent

A thinning sliver before dawn in the east, fading toward the next new moon.

Choose your location

Moon times, dates and names depend on where you are. Pick a city; we will remember it.

Popular cities